Paperwork – How do I get a picture ID card for Swedish teenagers who are not yet a university student?

In several countries (eg Egypt and India) many venues (eg museums) have significant discounts for "students". How carefully the student status is checked is very different, but in many places the guard insists on showing a student ID with picture. Without it, the young people have to pay as adults.

My three daughters are teenagers (14, 15 and 17 years), two of them attend a primary school (basic college) and another a high school (high school).
So none of them are still studying at a university.

Can I get a student ID that is accepted internationally?

I could not find anything myself. The elementary school is legally compulsory in Sweden. Therefore, strictly speaking, it is not necessary to ask for a student ID for Swedish primary school children. However, this argument is rarely accepted. Passports that prove their age do not help.

ISIC requires a visit to a university.

Studentkortet is the next thing I found. It is an app that can be registered for high school students. However, this was rejected several times because a picture is missing (and it is an app).

I did not find anything for elementary students.

(Of course, it's quite possible that these guards only run a club that benefits from excessive zeal over this rule, but it would be much easier to argue with them if we had something that resembled a real card.

Paperwork – When registering with the police, if you are an EU citizen in the Czech Republic, is there a 30-day registration earlier?

https://www.policie.cz/clanek/reporting-of-the-place-of-aliensresidence.aspx states:

An EU citizen is required to report his or her residency within 30 days of entering the territory of the police if his probable stay is longer than 30 days. This obligation also applies to family members of an EU citizen if that EU citizen resides in the territory. The duty to report residence to the police does not apply to a foreigner who has fulfilled this obligation at the tourist accommodation.

Is there an advantage if you register with the police 30 days ago when registering as an EU citizen to visit the Czech Republic?

Paperwork – What IDs do I need to fly inland from Massachusetts after October 2018?

You do not need to renew your passport. You can use it until its expiration date.

You can also use your driver's license as long as you fly before 1 October 2020.

The TSA says:

identification

Adult passengers over the age of 18 must present a valid ID at the airport in order to travel.

  • Driver's license or other state photo ID issued by the Motor Vehicle Authority (or equivalent)
  • US passport
  • US Passport Card
  • DHS Trusted Traveler Cards (Global Entry, NEXUS, SENTRI, FAST)
  • US Department of Defense ID, including IDs issued to dependents
  • residence permit
  • Border Crossing Card
  • Advanced driver license marked by DHS
  • Federally recognized identification card issued by the tribes
  • HSPD-12 PIV card
  • Foreign passport
  • Canadian provincial driver's license or card for Indian and Northern Affairs Canada
  • Proof of identification for transport workers
  • Employment Permit Card for US Citizenship and Immigration Services (I-766)
  • US trade Mariner detection

If you want to use your US-issued ID or license before October 1, 2020, make sure the ID matches the REAL ID. If you are not sure whether your ID matches the REAL ID, contact the relevant motor vehicle authority.

Information on REAL ID can be found in the frequently asked questions of the DHS.

Paperwork – What happens if you register with the police when you visit the Czech Republic as an EU citizen?

Some of your previous answers have not been well received and you run the risk of being blocked from answering.

Please note the following notes exactly:

  • Please be sure answer the question, Enter details and share your research!

But avoid

  • Ask for help, clarification or answering other answers.
  • Make statements based on opinions; secure them with references or personal experiences.

For more information, see our tips for writing great answers.

Paperwork – What does "local" mean when I make the "registration of accommodation at the local police station" after entering China or relocating to China?

What does "local" mean when I register at a local police station after entering China or relocating to China? Same district? Same community? Same province? In a certain radius? Everywhere in China?


On the back of the departure card that Chinese immigration has given when entering China:

Enter the image description here

However, there is not the allowed time to declare a change of accommodation.

Paperwork – How much time do I have to do after moving to China to "register accommodation with the local police station"?

Some of your previous answers have not been well received and you run the risk of being blocked from answering.

Please note the following notes exactly:

  • Please be sure answer the question, Enter details and share your research!

But avoid

  • Ask for help, clarification or answering other answers.
  • Make statements based on opinions; secure them with references or personal experiences.

For more information, see our tips for writing great answers.

Paperwork – A British have a passport and do not need a visa to travel to us, but

In 1997 I was deported by us. I had a youthful long story, 10 years later I got a tourist visa. I never crossed my time in the USA. When I renewed my visa, I have been given 8 years since applying for my appointment. I am afraid I will waste my time returning to the Embassy, ​​only to be refused again, as I have a British passport and literally fly into the United States USA, but I will stop immigration in case I go back to the embassy again or just take a flight to see what happens

Paperwork – How long (after leaving) do you need to keep Hong Kong tickets?

After leaving Hong Kong, there is no reason to keep it (from the point of view of the HK authority).

There are some cases or personal reasons why you should think about it.

Personally, I do not like the registration stamps being abolished.

One personal experience I had with such a case was the need to show the direction from a third country that I had actually left that country and entered HK (because of a bureaucratic chaos).
In that case, this little "slip-up" has actually saved the situation – and I'm there to keep ALL the slip-ups I get from every country I visit.

Another example would be (in some cases) if you want to apply for a permanent residence visa at HK (outside HK) or if you need to prove the "Adobe right" – this card is not compulsory, but may be helpful in explaining some situations.

This document is just a "proof" of your entry, and indeed the HK authorities do not even need it – everything is digitally documented and you can even get copies of all evidence at each immigration point – and also at the immigration tower in Wan Chai.

Also, in relation to the case you just mentioned of Chinese immigration – that happened to me once in Macau (with the ferry from HK) and in fact, also arriving in HK, I was asked for the MACAU slip , I think it works both ways.

As a side note:

There is also a "legal" question, which means exactly

Just after I left Hong Kong

Is immigration 100% "leaving" without entering a third country?

Paperwork – How long do you have to hold a coupon in Hong Kong?

Some of your previous answers have not been well received and you run the risk of being blocked from answering.

Please note the following notes exactly:

  • Please be sure answer the question, Enter details and share your research!

But avoid

  • Ask for help, clarification or answering other answers.
  • Make statements based on opinions; secure them with references or personal experiences.

For more information, see our tips for writing great answers.

Paperwork – opportunities to return to the US without a physical F1 visa

I am sorry that you are in this situation. I am also an F1 student, and I understand that this type of paperwork can be very worrying.

There you do not have lost I would suggest your old passport or old visa, just wait. Getting a new visa takes a while, even if you explain your urgent situation. As cruel as it sounds, the US government is not really bothering you if you can go to school on time.

I had a girlfriend who had forgotten to bring her I-20 when she entered the US, and after she had undergone a second inspection she was allowed in. When it comes to a visa, I have no idea.

I very much doubt that the USCBP officer will let you in without your F1 visa. And if you fly, chances are you will not even be able to roll those dice. Almost all airport employees check your US visa when they receive your boarding pass. If they are deported, they will have to fly you back for free and will be fined by the US government. In fact, many airports are now testing both the US visa and the original I-20 for anyone flying on the F1.

When you drive, I do not know what's going to happen. You can try, but get ready to refuse entry. Also, remember that a denied entry into the country where you apply for a US visa, visa or immigration document is not good (because you are asking for this information).

In a word, just wait, Since your visa is already on its way to you, it should not take long. Finally, I hope you can get your visa and return to the States soon. Good luck!