Paperwork – Do I need a passport to return from Canada?

No, but within the Western Hemisphere Travel Initiative (WHTI), the other documents you could use instead of a passport are pretty limited:

US citizens can present a valid US passport; Passport card; Extended driver's license; Trusted Traveler Program Card (NEXUS, SENTRI or FAST); ID card of the US military when traveling by official order; US Merchant Mariner document when traveling in conjunction with an official maritime company; or Form I-872 American Indian Card or (if available) Enhanced Tribal Card.

(If you are under 16 or under 19 and travel with a youth group, the requirements are lower.)

Canada will provide you with a passport and a citizenship certificate such as a US driver's license and a birth certificate, but notes that it is possible to use documents that do not comply with EU requirements WHTI.

If you travel to Canada with such documents, you can return to the US because the US can not deny entry to a US citizen simply because they lack the right documents. There is a charge for people in this situation, but at the moment you can not expect anything more unpleasant than a late entry into the US along with a border guards scolding.

The passport costs $ 30, and advanced driver's licenses and status IDs cost $ 30 more than the unexpanded versions. If you do not want to pay for a passport, this is probably the best option.

Paperwork – Confirmed airline tickets are required to apply for a Schengen visa in the UK

I am a non-EU citizen living in the UK and applying for a Schengen visa. I would like to visit Switzerland and apply via TLS Contact. This is the standard method of applying in the UK. Below her list of required documents is

Copy of the transport documentation with the name of the applicant as a passenger
Aircraft confirmed booking with booking number of the airline

The representative of the TLS Center confirmed that the file without confirmed booking would be considered incomplete. This is also mentioned on the website of the Swiss embassy

I applied for Schengen visas earlier (at Asian embassies), and only one itinerary was required, no confirmed tickets. Any advice on what to do in this case? Do you book the flights and take the risk or is there a better option?

Freelancers vs. App Development Agency

The two main types of vendors that can create an app for you are freelancers and companies. Although none of these options are bad, there is still a better choice between the two. It all depends on the project and your expectations. Let us analyze freelancers and agencies more intensively. The customer always strives to know the average cost of app development

If you decide to develop a mobile app with freelancers, you get the following benefits:
• Flexible working hours of freelancers
• Quality of services
• The search for freelancers for all necessary services
• Limited accountability and transparency
• Team Management
• Cheap app development
• Only constant communication with the developer

If you choose freelancers to develop an app, you pay less. However, this means more often that you receive lower quality work. It can also be very impractical to succeed as a freelance vendor because, as with multiple services, you have several different people working on your project, each with their own understanding, schedule, and communication skills.
When you develop an app with freelancers, you'll probably skip signing large contracts, signing up, receiving invoices, and many other paperwork. However, this requires less responsibility and creates more room for deadlines and problems with quality.

If you want to work with an app development company, you benefit from the following benefits:

• Disadvantages of working with companies that create mobile apps:
• Higher rates
• More bureaucracy
• Trusted relationships
• Quality of the results
• Project Management
• Accountability
• All or most of the services you want in one place
• Schedule and discipline
As you spend more money and manage more printed material, most application support organizations suspect that everything is good and good and that the costs are worthy of security. In most cases, the offices have a wide range of experts covering the entire improvement cycle and encouraging the managing authorities to sort out the correspondence and ensure a straightforward and cheap transport.

,

Paperwork – How do I get a picture ID card for Swedish teenagers who are not yet a university student?

In several countries (eg Egypt and India) many venues (eg museums) have significant discounts for "students". How carefully the student status is checked is very different, but in many places the guard insists on showing a student ID with picture. Without it, the young people have to pay as adults.

My three daughters are teenagers (14, 15 and 17 years), two of them attend a primary school (basic college) and another a high school (high school).
So none of them are still studying at a university.

Can I get a student ID that is accepted internationally?

I could not find anything myself. The elementary school is legally compulsory in Sweden. Therefore, strictly speaking, it is not necessary to ask for a student ID for Swedish primary school children. However, this argument is rarely accepted. Passports that prove their age do not help.

ISIC requires a visit to a university.

Studentkortet is the next thing I found. It is an app that can be registered for high school students. However, this was rejected several times because a picture is missing (and it is an app).

I did not find anything for elementary students.

(Of course, it's quite possible that these guards only run a club that benefits from excessive zeal over this rule, but it would be much easier to argue with them if we had something that resembled a real card.

Paperwork – When registering with the police, if you are an EU citizen in the Czech Republic, is there a 30-day registration earlier?

https://www.policie.cz/clanek/reporting-of-the-place-of-aliensresidence.aspx states:

An EU citizen is required to report his or her residency within 30 days of entering the territory of the police if his probable stay is longer than 30 days. This obligation also applies to family members of an EU citizen if that EU citizen resides in the territory. The duty to report residence to the police does not apply to a foreigner who has fulfilled this obligation at the tourist accommodation.

Is there an advantage if you register with the police 30 days ago when registering as an EU citizen to visit the Czech Republic?

Paperwork – What IDs do I need to fly inland from Massachusetts after October 2018?

You do not need to renew your passport. You can use it until its expiration date.

You can also use your driver's license as long as you fly before 1 October 2020.

The TSA says:

identification

Adult passengers over the age of 18 must present a valid ID at the airport in order to travel.

  • Driver's license or other state photo ID issued by the Motor Vehicle Authority (or equivalent)
  • US passport
  • US Passport Card
  • DHS Trusted Traveler Cards (Global Entry, NEXUS, SENTRI, FAST)
  • US Department of Defense ID, including IDs issued to dependents
  • residence permit
  • Border Crossing Card
  • Advanced driver license marked by DHS
  • Federally recognized identification card issued by the tribes
  • HSPD-12 PIV card
  • Foreign passport
  • Canadian provincial driver's license or card for Indian and Northern Affairs Canada
  • Proof of identification for transport workers
  • Employment Permit Card for US Citizenship and Immigration Services (I-766)
  • US trade Mariner detection

If you want to use your US-issued ID or license before October 1, 2020, make sure the ID matches the REAL ID. If you are not sure whether your ID matches the REAL ID, contact the relevant motor vehicle authority.

Information on REAL ID can be found in the frequently asked questions of the DHS.

Paperwork – What happens if you register with the police when you visit the Czech Republic as an EU citizen?

Some of your previous answers have not been well received and you run the risk of being blocked from answering.

Please note the following notes exactly:

  • Please be sure answer the question, Enter details and share your research!

But avoid

  • Ask for help, clarification or answering other answers.
  • Make statements based on opinions; secure them with references or personal experiences.

For more information, see our tips for writing great answers.

Paperwork – What does "local" mean when I make the "registration of accommodation at the local police station" after entering China or relocating to China?

What does "local" mean when I register at a local police station after entering China or relocating to China? Same district? Same community? Same province? In a certain radius? Everywhere in China?


On the back of the departure card that Chinese immigration has given when entering China:

Enter the image description here

However, there is not the allowed time to declare a change of accommodation.

Paperwork – How much time do I have to do after moving to China to "register accommodation with the local police station"?

Some of your previous answers have not been well received and you run the risk of being blocked from answering.

Please note the following notes exactly:

  • Please be sure answer the question, Enter details and share your research!

But avoid

  • Ask for help, clarification or answering other answers.
  • Make statements based on opinions; secure them with references or personal experiences.

For more information, see our tips for writing great answers.

Paperwork – A British have a passport and do not need a visa to travel to us, but

In 1997 I was deported by us. I had a youthful long story, 10 years later I got a tourist visa. I never crossed my time in the USA. When I renewed my visa, I have been given 8 years since applying for my appointment. I am afraid I will waste my time returning to the Embassy, ​​only to be refused again, as I have a British passport and literally fly into the United States USA, but I will stop immigration in case I go back to the embassy again or just take a flight to see what happens