Connection – Connect to the WLAN at boot time. Beagle Bone Black ioctl[SIOCSIWENCODEEXT]: Invalid argument

I'm trying to configure a Beagle Bone Black to connect directly to an access point during startup.

I can manually connect to Wi-Fi using connmanctl. This works, but always loses the connection after booting.

I tried to put a conf file in / var / lib / connman
This caused the Connmanctl connection to stop working

I have decided to disable connman with systemctl disable connman.service

and fix it in / etc / network / interfaces and /etc/wpa_supplicant/supplicant.conf


`car lo

iface lo inet loopback

car wlan0

iface wlan0 inet dhcp

wpa-conf /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supllicant.conf `


Network = {

ssid = "my_wifi"

scan_ssid = 1

proto = RSN

key_mgmt = WPA-PSK

pairwise = CCMP

group = CCMP

psk = "my_password"

}


I also tried to handle this directly in the file / etc / network / interfaces

add wpa-ssid and wpa-psk directly there …

However:

execute the following command:

sudo wpa_supplicant -i wlan0 -D wext -c /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf -B

I get the following issue

Wpa_supplicant successfully initialized
ioctl[SIOCSIWENCODEEXT]: Invalid argument

or if I configure a static IP in / etc / network / interfaces

With

sudo ifup wlan0

The interface is called, but no connection is made to the access point.

Best lazy part time job

What are some of the best lazy part-time jobs someone could apply for? Lazy = Easy to do.

I have a few in mind.

  • Mow lawn on a riding mower.
  • Get a shopping cart in the store.
  • Own vending machines in the mall.
  • Professional video game player.

Google Sheets – How do I automatically have the time entered in a cell by clicking a button or double-clicking a cell?

The goal is for a worker to double-click a cell (or button) in a specific area and enter the time. The time is often entered incorrectly in the cell.

The goal is to have it in military time.

I know the command "ctrl – shift:" and I think I could find a better solution.

dnd 5e – Can the magician's hand be renewed and moved to carry a torch all the time?

Magician hand specified (PHB 256):

The hand disappears when […] You speak this spell again.

In addition,

You can use your action to control the hand.

Since casting the spell is an action, it takes 6 seconds after the first hand is gone before you can grab the torch again. Under normal circumstances, the torch would fall to the ground.

However, many DMs (including myself) dictate that they can do what you ask, even if that is not the strict reading.

Delete log files and spend time with tail -f

I've always wondered if most administrators use "tail -f" log files by default, or only do so when it comes to troubleshooting.

I understand that it gets difficult to deal with a very busy site. I have not been using Webalizer or MRTG for statistics for some time, as I'm used to getting real-time IP addresses, requested resources, and status codes from web servers.

How often do you have to delete your log files? In particular Apache or Squid log files (if you use them).

The US visa was rejected for the first time and would like to apply again

By my title, you probably think that my problem is similar or is a duplicate of some cases. I do not believe that. So, please share your thoughts 🙂

I am Indonesian and have been living in Germany for 4 years. I have been doing my doctorate for 4 years (with a scholarship) BUT My residence permit in Germany is temporarily valid until January 2020. In May 2018 I applied for the first time a US visa with a type of (combination) B1-B2. The reason why I applied at that time was to participate in one (not scientific) Conference, so this has nothing to do with my PhD. I met all the requirements and was able to prove (in my written application submitted to the system) that I would receive a monthly scholarship with a (more than) sufficient amount for life here. During the interview, everything seemed to go smoothly until the officer asked me about (1) my Ph.D. topic and (2) my plan when I finished my PhD. I replied that (1) my topic was to develop a specific computer system (as I do here) and (2) after my trip to the US I would return to Germany and after my PhD to Indonesia. But suddenly the officer looked unhappy and said, "Well, I think there is no such system in Indonesia and you can not develop it there." I only replied that it was correct, but the applications of such a computer system can be used for the development of a danger system in Indonesia. But before I went any further, the officer said, "I'm sorry we can not issue a visa for you." I received (as usual) a letter from section 214 (b), which states

  • "… You have not been able to prove that your intended activities are compatible with the classification of the non-immigrant visa you have requested".
  • It was also written in the letter (as I think also written in most cases) that I do not have strong relationships with foreigners or those who force me to return to my homeland after traveling to the US,

Before I apply again for the same nonscientific conference this month, I'd like to have your thoughts:

  1. Would it be rejected again because my application is currently only significantly improved at the time of my doctorate?
  2. Did I advertise wrongly then that I should use only B1 instead of a combination of B1-B2? I asked that because it is implied from the first point,
  3. Did I wrongly explain my doctoral student's topic to the official, as if it were too sophisticated for a country like Indonesia, whose technology is currently increasing, so that even if I return there, it has no meaning whatsoever and the officer did not trust me? I asked that because it is implied from the second point above,
  4. I still do not understand why the letter says that there are no strong ties between me and the foreign countries (which I think is Germany here, right?). I explained that I am doing my doctorate here and it obviously shows the strong bond between me and Germany. Am I wrong?

I am just afraid that it will be increasingly difficult for me in the future if I apply again this time and it is rejected. In other words, should it be better to wait and apply when I'm in Indonesia?

PS: A friend of mine who is from China and is also a doctoral student on a scholarship (even a little lower than me), also applied for the US visa for the same conference at that time and his application was accepted.

Many thanks.